Invitation: Invite! (& A Lot of Food)

8:00 PM Samantha Warstler 0 Comments

Send Sister Robinson letters, mail, & packages!
ABBIE'S UPDATED MAILING ADDRESS:

Sister Abbie Robinson 
8925 51 Ave suite #305
Edmonton, AB T6E 5J3
Canada


That's the best one :) Are you going to send me things?? Yay!!

Now onto the letter... 

{I just realized the majority of the pictures I send involve food... no wonder I've gained 10 pounds. Not even kidding. Hopefully ya'll still love me.}

Hello hello mi familia!!

How is everyone? I love you all so much! I hope you are all doing really well! This week has been really great for Sister Neal and I! Just know that I love you so much and pray for you and the family every single day! I'm glad you enjoyed conference! It was so awesome this year!! I've been rereading a lot of the talks and taking better notes, because it's really hard to soak up all the talks all at once. So I've really enjoyed doing that. Sister Neal and I joke that reading general conference talks is like the Instagram of missionaries, because it's what we do with all of our spare time. I read talks to her in the car, we read them before bed, and during studies.... It's a bit of an addiction! But I love it!!

{"I carried a watermelon..?" If anyone can name that movie, I'll love you forever!}

Yeah, did I tell you we already had Canadian thanksgiving? It's October 12! We ate with this cute lady from england in our ward and her husband :) it was nice. Yesterday, we helped her out with some yard work, and she sent us home with a dozen donuts and homemade apple pie!! She is a doll. Also, she is trying to fatten us up. All of Canada is. Hahaha.

{Thanksgiving Day...}
So for starters, the elders who we shared a car with got their driving privileges taken away, so we now have a car full time!! It's awesome!! Hopefully that will stick. I wasn't looking forward to trudging around in the snow in a clunky pair of boots looking like an Eskimo waiting for the bus. So yay! That's a random bit of good news for all of you lovely people :)

{This sweet lady in our ward we're working with gave us some homemade jam and snapped a picture}

As far as the missionary work, it's all going really well! We have a good teaching pool, and people are progressing nicely. Thomas got the priesthood last Sunday! He is a SUPER Mormon! That's what I told him last night and he was like "Yeaaah! You're good!" Hahaha. Oh man. He is on fire though. He's been so good at sharing the gospel with his friends, and has another one who is interested in taking the lessons!! We're so proud of him! I don't know if I told you this, but last Sunday after he was confirmed, he turned to Sister Neal and I and said, "Good job!" We said, "Good job? With what?" And he said with this big grin on his face, "Good job with Thomas! I am a member now!" Ahh so awesome. Oh and his wife, Hawa is talking to her family about what she's been learning as well! It's amazing how the Lord's work moves forward. :) 



And about Thomas: His wife is not a member yet! She was taking the lessons with him before she went on holiday for a month. Now she's back and she came to Thomas's baptism last Tuesday! It went really well, by the way :) Thomas is so awesome! On Sunday, he was confirmed a member of the church, and the blessing was beautiful! Brother Stone gave it to him. Thomas was glowing that day. He said he felt so good! Anyways, we are now teaching combined new member lesson and investigator discussions to Thomas and his wife Hawa. It's going well! We're teaching them tonight.

{Here's us missionaries taking selfies with Elder Song before he left to go home!}

Also, Brother Trujillo, the member who we've been taking with us to Thomas and Hawa's lessons is super motivated and excited about missionary work now! It's cool. He told us that he wants to teach all the lessons to someone and get them all ready for baptism on his own. We were like "Well..... uh we could help you out a little!" And he was like "Nope! All on my own. I got this." Hahaha. It's funny. But I love how enthusiastic he is! 

{ZTM meeting}

Sharing the gospel really isn't that scary. All we're asked to do is invite! So as long as we are inviting others to take those steps to coming closer to Christ, we are succeeding. Technically, we succeed by failing! ;) People still have their agency, which is frustrating sometimes, but all we are asked to do is invite! Heavenly Father does the rest! I find it comforting that even though people are rejecting our message so often, Heavenly Father is still pleased with the work we are doing and the choices we are making! 

So I now would like to extend an invitation to each of you: This week, take a leap of faith and invite someone to come unto Christ! It could be inviting someone to church, giving someone a copy of The Book of Mormon and inviting them to read it, inviting someone to family home evening, or even inviting someone to learn from the missionaries ;) Whatever it is that you decide to do, I PROMISE you that Heavenly Father will be so pleased with your efforts and he will bless you in every aspect of your life! The gospel is meant to be shared. Yesterday, Thomas said "The Lord doesn't want me to be selfish! He wants me to share the things that I've learned with my friends." We receive so many blessings when we invite others to come unto Christ. No one will be offended, in fact, they will most likely be flattered that you thought of them and want them to have what you have! So go and DO!! I believe in all of you, and I am so excited to hear the stories you'll have to tell me next week ;) 

{The sisters}

I almost finished The Book of Mormon!! Maybe that's why I'm in such a good mood today. Moroni puts me in a good mood. Hahaha. I have 3 chapters left in that blessed book! I'm so stoked. I'm going to read the New testament next. Crazy, I know... But that's the plan! :) This morning I was reading in Moroni 7, and he was basically talking about a way that we all can have joy and goodness in our lives. Well...  Moroni said that the only way we can have joy is by having faith in Christ! If we have faith in Christ, and pray with REAL INTENT to our Father in Heaven, "Whatsoever thing ye shall ask the Father in [His] name, which is good, in faith believing that ye shall receive, behold, it shall be done unto you." Sounds like a pretty good deal to me! :) Prayer works, everybody. I promise you that.

{Tim Horton's. It's the Starbucks of Canada. So here's a white girl pic.}

Well I just want all of you to know that I love you and I miss you so much!! I hope that school and work and normal life is going well for you all! Tell America I love and miss it. Seriously. I could use a good burger right now. Too bad Canadians aren't AMERICANS.


{Members give us so many leftovers!}

OH MY GOSH. This week. I don't know what it was! But so many people told us their depressing life stories, and it was so eye opening! We are #soblessed. Seriously. The things some people have been through are so sad. Oh but how much Heavenly Father loves his children is insane!! Hmm maybe that was the wrong word. How much Heavenly Father loves his children is amazing! ;) No matter what our struggles and trials are in this life, the Savior's atonement can overcome all of it! Isn't that awesome? How blessed are we?! #soblessed!!! It's been really cool to see how the power of the atonement works in different ways in people's lives. It can heal any wound! I love Jesus :) He's a very very nice guy. His atonement truly is infinite, and this week I gained a greater understanding of just what that means.





Alright, well that's all for today!! Sorry this email is so dang scattered. That's my brain for ya! ;) I love you all so much! Have a good week! 

Thank you for all that you do! I love you to the moon and back :)
XOXO

Much love,

Sista Robinson

0 comments: